Shortlist

Business Travel Awards 2018 – Shortlist


After many hours spent painstakingly evaluating the submissions, our independent judging panel of senior travel buyers has drawn up the shortlist for the 2018 Business Travel Awards. Each of the 22 categories was fiercely contested, Mike Toynbee chairman of the judging panel said, “The quality of the entries gets better each year – and this year is no exception. There were some outstanding submissions, and drawing up the shortlist has proved harder than ever.”


Shortlist


1. Best Small Hotel Group Sponsored by Addison Lee
  • Jurys Inn
  • Macdonald Hotels & Resorts
  • Principal
Addison
2. Best Midscale Hotel Brand Sponsored by Addison Lee
  • INNSIDE by Meliá
  • Jurys Inn
  • Novotel
  • Premier Inn
Addison
3. Best Upscale Hotel Brand Sponsored by Addison Lee
  • Mövenpick Hotels & Resorts
  • Principal
  • Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
Addison
4. Best Serviced Apartment Provider Sponsored by Corporate Travel Management
  • The Apartment Service
  • BridgeStreet Global Hospitality
  • Go Native
  • Oakwood Worldwide
  • SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
  • SilverDoor Apartments
Ct
5. Best Corporate Social Responsibility Programme Sponsored by Corporate Travel Management
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
  • Virgin Atlantic
  • Virgin Trains East Coast
  • Virgin Trains West Coast
6. Best Ground Transportation Company Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • Addison Lee Group
  • Brunel
  • Carey Worldwide Chauffeured Services
  • CMAC Group
  • One Transport
  • TBR Global Chauffeuring
Melina Hotels
7. Best Car Rental Company Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • AVIS
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car/National Car Rental
  • Europcar Group UK
  • Sixt rent a car
Melina Hotels
8. Best Corporate Payment Product Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • AirPlus International
  • American Express
  • Barclaycard Commercial Payments
9. Best Rail Operator Sponsored by FCM Travel
  • Heathrow Express
  • Great Western Railways
  • Virgin Trains East Coast
  • Virgin Trains West Coast
FCM Travel
10. Best Short-Haul Airline Sponsored by FCM Travel
  • Bmi Regional
  • EasyJet
  • Flybe
  • Lufthansa
  • Swiss International Air Lines (SWISS)
FCM Travel
11. Best Long-Haul Airline Sponsored by Diners Club
  • American Airlines
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Etihad Airways
  • Lufthansa
  • Singapore Airlines
Diners Club International
12. Business Airline of the Year Sponsored by Diners Club
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Easyjet
  • Etihad Airways
  • Flybe
  • Lufthansa
  • Virgin Atlantic Airways
Diners Club International
13. Best Specialist Business Travel Service Sponsored by Barclaycard
  • CIBT Visas
  • Clarity Hub
  • FCM Travel Essentials
  • HRS Global Hotel Solutions
  • Tripbam
Barclaycard
14. Best Travel Technology Product Sponsored by Barclaycard
  • Conferma Connect
  • CTM Smart
  • Sam - FCM Travel Solutions
  • Trainline Mobile Ticketing
  • Yapta’s IQ Technology – FareIQ
15. Best Sales Account Management Team Sponsored by Travelport
  • Clarity
  • Corporate Travel Management
  • Corporate Traveller
  • Giles Travel
  • Premier Inn
TravelPort
16. Best TMC (LESS than £50 million UK sales annually) Sponsored by Travelport
  • Blue Cube Travel
  • Giles Travel
  • NYS Corporate
  • Omega Business Travel
  • Selective Travel Management
Travelport
17. Best TMC (£50 - £200 million UK sales annually) Sponsored by ANA
  • Business Travel Direct
  • Click Travel
  • Diversity Travel
  • Gray Dawes Group
  • Travel Leaders UK
Ana Airways
18. Best TMC (MORE than £200 million UK sales annually) Sponsored by ANA
  • Capita Travel and Events
  • Carlson Wagonlit Travel (CWT)
  • Clarity
  • Corporate Travel Management (CTM)
  • FCM Travel Solutions
19. Best Self Booking Tool Sponsored by The Apartment Service
  • Addison Lee
  • Click Travel - travel.cloud
  • Minicabit
  • Redfern Travel - Trips
  • SummitQwest Ground Limited
The Appartment service
20. Rising Star of the Year Sponsored by Groundscope
  • Smaranda Filoti, Global Travel Programme and Supplier Lead, Unilever
  • Patricia Gardiner, Head of Brand and Campaigns, Addison Lee Group
  • Amy Hogarth, Sales Partnership Manager, CTI
  • Emma Hitchen, Reservations Team Manager, Diversity Travel
  • Said Said, Travel Manager, Access Bookings
21. Travel Buyer of the Year Sponsored by Marriott
  • Kristian Collard, Global Travel Services Manager, Unilever
  • Deborah Leisk, Procurement Director - HR Services and Travel, IHG
  • Michael McSperrin, Global Head of Facilities and Support Services, Alexander Mann Solutions
  • Hannah Richardson, Category Manager Travel & Marketing, KPMG
Marriott
22. Travel Team of the Year Sponsored by Marriott
  • AstraZeneca Global Travel Team / BCD Travel
  • John Lewis Partnership and Clarity
  • Macquarie and Carlson Wagonlit Travel (CWT)
  • Network Rail & Capita Travel and Events
  • Prudential and Reed & Mackay
  • Unilever and HRG Travel Team
Marriott

Thank you to our sponsors for their support


© 2018 Panacea Publishing International Limited | ISSN 2041-4242 | Tel: +44 (0) 207 821 2700 | Email: events@panaceapublishing.com